Jojoba Wax

Jojoba Wax is also named hardened Jojoba Oil. It is produced from Jojoba Oil by controlled hydration. The reaction involves a catalyser, hydrogen, heat and presure: the single and double bonds of the fatty acids and theeir esters contained in the Jojoba Oil are saturated by hydrogenation. the end product of the process is a high-melting, white wax. Jojoba Wax distinguishes itself by its soft, non-sticky properties. It is used in products such as lip-care products, Mascara, and Foundation. Thanks to its high melting point, Jojoba Wax can also be used to provide consistency to cream and lotions.
Product name Product group (show all) INCI code Quality (show all)
Jojoba Wax Vegetable Oils / Fats / Waxes Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil synthetic