Menthol is the major ingredient of peppermint oil isolated from Mentha piperita and/or Mentha arvensis. Menthol has a pleasant mint-fresh taste and occurs as colourless, shining prisms or needle-shaped crystals. Menthol is virtually insoluble in water, readily soluble in 96% ethanol and petroleum ether, readily soluble in fat oils and liquid paraffin and almost insoluble in glycerin. Menthol has cooling, refreshing, anti-itching, disinfecting and blood circulation supporting properties. Menthol is used in hair-care, dental care, face lotions, after shave lotions, pharmaceutical products and is also used as an aroma.
|Product name||Product group (show all)||INCI code||Quality (show all)|
|Menthol||Active Agents||Menthol||organic natural|