Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is isolated from the ripe seeds of the Jojoba bush (Simmondsia chinensis). The ripe seeds have an oil content of 50-60%. Jojoba bushes are cultivated in countries such as South America and Israel. The clear, light yellow oil (cold pressed) has a characteristic smell. When also refined, the oil is a clear product almost without smell and as clear as water. In addition to the conventional products, we also offer an organic grade. From the chemical viewpoint, Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax. It consists of fatty acids and fatty alcohols and do not contain glycerol. Below a temperature of 10°C, Jojoba Oil solidifies to a soft, granular mass. A remarkable property is its extreme resistance to oxidative processes. Jojoba Oil has a large range of applications in cosmetics and is used such as: skin- care, sunscreens, nail care, make-up, bath oils, soaps, hair care etc. Available as cold pressed or refined (organic or conventional) quality.
Product name Product group (show all) INCI code Quality (show all)
Jojoba Oil Vegetable Oils / Fats / Waxes Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil organic natural